Click to Home
Go To Search
Planning Building and Code Enforcement
CommunityBusinessVisitorsGovernmentEnvironment
San Jose Home
Parking Requirements and Exemptions
The main dwelling must continue to have parking. See below. For the ADU, one parking space is required unless the property qualifies for an exemption under State law. Many ADUs qualify for an exemption.

Parking Exemptions for an ADU - Municipal Code 20.30.150.I
 
No parking is required for an ADU that meets any of the following criteria.   

  1. The ADU is located within .5 mile of a public bus stop or rail station (see www.vta.org), and the path of travel is publicly accessible.
       
  2. The ADU is part of or within the primary residence or existing accessory building.
       
  3. The ADU is on a street that requires on-street parking permits, but the permit has not been offered to the occupant of the ADU. 
  4. The ADU is located within one block of where a motor vehicle provides hourly and daily service as part of a regional fleet operated by a public agency or publicly-leased motor-vehicle-sharing organization.
       
  5. The ADU is located within a historic district listed in the City’s Historic Resources Inventory.

What about if I convert my garage? Municipal Code 20.90.220(B)(2)

If a garage is converted to an ADU, the main dwelling parking spaces must be replaced. The replacement spaces may be covered spaces, uncovered spaces, or tandem spaces, or replaced by the use of mechanical automobile parking lifts and in any setback area unless specific findings are made that tandem parking and parking in setback areas is not feasible based on specific site or regional topographical or fire and life safety conditions.

The homeowner may eligible for a reduction of one space of required parking per Municipal Code Section 20.90.220.B.1.b.